Prizes to be shared with fellow pupils

SHARE

Gore High School pupil Anton Musalov’s design skills won toolboxes for his class.

Anton (17) won the engineering component of the annual Competenz Tools4Work competition with his creation – a table with a fire pit in the middle.

“I got the inspiration from Japan,” Anton said.

“It took me the whole year, three terms, to build it and a term to design . . . a lot of the time was detailing like painting and making a lid for it,” he said.

Gore High School pupil Cameron Scott (17) won the people’s choice award, Anton said.

“People can vote for their favourite . . . I won in the metalwork room and Cameron won in the woodwork room.”

Anton said he was surprised to have won.

“It makes me quite proud – the hard work paid off.

“I had never even built a table before.”

Anton said as a result of his win the pupils in his metalwork class would each get a toolbox.

“I think the school will get some new tools, too.”

Overall Gore did really well in the Tools4Work competition, he said.

Blue Mountain college pupil Jack Johnston (17) was placed second in the furniture section and was followed by his schoolmate Letitia Beneke (16), who placed third.

Jack created a television cabinet out of bricks while Letitia created a storage unit out of contrasting woods.

 

Blue Mountain College principal Lindy Cavanagh-Monaghan said the school was very happy with the results.

“These two outstanding results follow on from last year’s win for Tom Hancox,” Ms Cavanagh-Monaghan said.

“The icing on the cake is, thanks to the generosity of Competenz and their sponsors, all of Letitia and Jack’s year 11 and 12 technology classmates will receive a high-quality tool set, as part of the prize package,” she said.

Ms Cavanagh-Monaghan thanked the pupils’ woodwork teacher Martin Murrell.

“We couldn’t be more proud of these high-achieving students and their top-drawer teacher.”

RESULTS:


Best Video Portfolio Award: Bernadine Nash, Whangarei Girls’ High School

People’s Choice Award: Cameron Scott, Gore High School

Engineering: 1st place: Anton Musalov, Gore High School, 2nd place: Sonja Bowen, Howick College, 3rd place: Joe Grevel, Massey High School

Furniture: 1st place: Bernadine Nash, Whangarei Girls High School, 2nd place: Jack Johnston, Blue Mountain College, 3rd place: Letitia Beneke, Blue Mountain College