Triple jumper happy with success to date

SHARE

Gore High School pupil Andrew Allan (17) was the only Eastern Southland finalist in the Southland secondary schools’ male sports person of the year award.

Andrew, who is a member of the Gore Athletics Club, competes in the triple jump.

In his two years as a triple jumper, Andrew said he had achieved two national titles, an Oceania title, an Oceania 4x100m relay bronze, and a bronze medal in the senior triple jump at the Oceania Athletics Area Championships, held in Fiji, in July this year.

“This was my first year competing as a senior at the Oceanias. I was nervous, but happy with how I did,” Andrew said.

As a finalist for the Southland secondary schools male senior sports person of the year, he said the other finalists had done some spectacular things within their field.

“One cyclist in particular [Corbin Strong] was really great . . . he won,” he said.

Corbin picked up a bronze medal earlier this year at the junior World Track Cycling Championships, in Montichari, Italy.

“It was pretty cool to be nominated with those quality athletes.”

Andrew, who is coached by Lance Smith, said he practised three times a week.

“I think the hardest part is balancing it all, like training, studies, hobbies and working on the family farm.”

To anyone who was wanting to take up a sport, Andrew said to prioritise.

“Prioritise what you have to do the most, work out what you can and can’t do and go from there.”

For now, Andrew said his goal for the 2017 athletics season was to gain a medal at the New Zealand secondary schools track and field championships to be held in Hastings in December.

 

Awards


 

Southland Secondary Schools sports awards

Contribution to sport:

Fraser Wiseman (James Hargest)/Ella Ng (SGHS)

ILT participation award

Alex Thurlow (Verdon)/Jess Dermody (SGHS)

Person with a disability, sports person of the year:

Jane Fox (James Hargest)

Junior sports person of the year – male:

Mitchell Fitzsimons (SBHS)

Junior sports person of the year – female:

Rhylee Akeroyd (James Hargest)

Senior sports person of the year – female:

Winner: Aliyah Dunn (Verdon)

Highly commended: Alice Robinson (Wakatipu)

Senior sports person of the year – male:

Corbin Strong (SBHS)

Team of the year:

Winner: Southland Boys’ First XV

Highly Commended: Southland Girls’ First XV.