Eastern Primary Schools Tennis Tournament

SHARE

SIMON KNYVETT

@theensign.co.nz

The Eastern Southland primary schools’ tennis tournament took place on Wednesday October 19.

Year 5 to 8 pupils from schools throughout the district competed in four grades to determine who would go on to the Southland primary schools’ tennis tournament.

Organiser Sarah Cuttance said the numbers were good this year, with 36 players.

Four girls competed in the year 7 and 8 section and eight girls in the year 5 and 6 grades.

Returning favour... Kiera Davis (12) sends a powerful shot back towards Bethany Nicholson (12) also of in their year 7 and 8 girls final
Returning favour… Kiera Davis (12) sends a powerful shot back towards Bethany Nicholson (12) also of in their year 7 and 8 girls final
Returning favour... Kiera Davis (12) sends a powerful shot back towards Bethany Nicholson (12) also of in their year 7 and 8 girls final
Returning favour… Kiera Davis (12) sends a powerful shot back towards Bethany Nicholson (12) also of in their year 7 and 8 girls final

She said there were more boys playing, with 14 in the year 7 and 8 section and 12 in the years 5 and 6 competition.

The top four from each section qualified for the Southland primary schools’ tennis tournament, with the boys playing in Gore while the girls travelled to Invercargill.

That tournament will take place on November 2.

RESULTS

Year 5/6 Boys: First Tom Butler (Waikaka); Runner-up, Oakland Moody (Gore Main); 3rd, Jack Body (Tapanui); 4th, Josh Cronin (Tapanui).

Year 7/8 Boys: First, Jack Hazlett (Blue Mountain College); Runner-up, Tom Nicholson (St Peter’s College); 3rd, Hudson Moody (Longford Intermediate); 4th, Ryan Tutty (Longford Intermediate).

Year 5/6 Girls: First, Lauryn Pinckney (Edendale Primary); Runner-up, Charlotte McKenzie (Tapanui Primary); 3rd, Maegan Davis (St Mary’s), 4th, Charleigh Sanson (St Mary’s).

Year 7/8 Girls: First, Bethany Nicholson (St Peter’s College); Runner-up, Kiera Davis (St Peter’s College); 3rd, Eden McPhail (St Peter’s College); 4th, Becky Thomas (Waikaka).